2017 Chapter Leadership

President
Ken Fleetwood, SRA
Beam, Longest and Neff
Vice President/Partner
8126 Castleton Rd
Indianapolis, IN 46250
kfleetwood@b-l-n.com

Vice President
Frank Robinson, SRA, AI-RRS
Robinson Appraisals, LLC
P.O. Box 29
New Carlisle, IN 46552
(574) 654-3279
frank@robinsonappraisals.net

Secretary/Treasurer
Ashley Johnson-Wilcoxon, MAI
First Appraisal Group, Inc.
President
1569 S. Piazza Drive
Bloomington, IN 47401
(812) 337-0772
ajohnson@firstappraisalgroup.com

Immediate Past President
Jim Hawkins MAI, SRA, CCIM
Old National Bank
900 E. 96th Street, Suite 500
Indianapolis, IN 46240
Jim.Hawkins@oldnational.com

Executive Director (non-voting)
Shannon O’Keefe
Hoosier State Chapter of the Appraisal Institute
9247 N. Meridian St., Suite 102
Indianapolis, IN 46260
(317)815-1340 office
AIHoosierState@sbcglobal.net

 

Board of Directors
All voting member except as noted
Director at Large (Serving 2016-2018) Scott Larsen, MAI
Director at Large (Serving 2016-2018) Tim Perry, MAI, SRA, AI-RRS, AI-GRS
Director at Large (Serving 2015-2017) Hans Schmitter, MAI
Director at Large (Serving 2015-2017) David Lawrence, MAI
Director at Large (Serving 2017-2019) Joanilla Barker
Director at Large (Serving 2017-2019) John Petkovsek
Ex Officio, non-voting (by virtue of serving as National Vice President) Stephen Wagner, MAI, SRA, AI-GRS

Branch Chapters
Chair is voting member—All 1 year terms
Indy Branch Chapter Chair David Lawrence, MAI
Indy Branch Chapter Vice Chair  TBD
Evansville Branch Chapter Chair Sarah Land, MAI
Evansville Branch Chapter Vice Chair  John Petkovsek
Michiana Branch Chapter Chair Steve Sante, MAI, SRA
Michiana Branch Chapter Vice Chair Jeff Vale, MAI, SRA

Region V Representatives
President (Ex Officio) Ken Fleetwood, SRA
Vice President (Ex Officio) Frank Robinson, SRA, AI-RRS
Representative (Serving 2016-2017) Randy Scheidt, MAI, SRA,
Representative (Serving 2017-2018) Erick Landeen, MAI
1st Alternate (Serving 2017) Jason Tillema, SRA, AI-RRS
2nd Alternate (Serving 2017) Charles McCarty, MAI
3rd Alternate (Serving 2017) Jodi Williams

Education Committee
Non-Voting
Chair (Serving 2017-2018) Jason Tillema, SRA, AI-RRS
Vice Chair (Serving 2017-2018) Charlie McCarty, MAI
Member (Serving 2015-2017) Nancy Bonner, SRA
Member (Serving 2016-2018) Scott Larsen, MAI
Member (Serving 2017-2019) Ben Hopkins, MAI
Member (Serving 2017-2019) Mark Ratterman, MAI, SRA
Member (Ex Officio) Ken Fleetwood, SRA

Finance Committee
Non-Voting
Chair (Ex Officio) Ashley Johnson-Wilcoxon, MAI
Member (Ex Officio as Immediate Past President) Jim Hawkins, MAI, SRA, AI-GRS
Member (Ex Officio as Chapter VP) Frank Robinson, SRA
Member ( Serving 2016-2018) Scott Larsen, MAI
Member (Serving 2015-2017) Rick Borges, MAI, SRA, AI-RRS, AI-GRS
Member (Serving 2017-2019) Dick Skiles, SRA
Member (Ex Officio) Ken Fleetwood, SRA

Candidate Guidance Committee
Non-Voting
Chair (Serving 2017) John Scheidt, SRA
Vice Chair (Serving 2017) Steve Shockley, MAI, SRA, AI-GRS, AI-RRS
Member (Serving 2016-2018) Lisa Meinczinger, SRA, AI-RRS
Member (Serving 2016-2018) James Green, MAI
Member (Serving 2016-2018) Mark Rutsey, SRA
Member (Serving 2017-2019) Tom Silnes, MAI
Member (Ex Officio) Ken Fleetwood, SRA

Government Relations Committee
Non-Voting
Chair (Serving 2017) Chad Roots, MAI
Vice Chair (Serving 2017) Nick Tillema, MAI, SRA, AI-GRS, AI-RRS
Member (Serving 2016-2018) Wayne Baer, MAI
Member (Serving 2017-2019) Joe Traynor
Member (Serving 2016-2018) Randy Scheidt, MAI, SRA
Member (Serving 2015-2017) JD Allardt
Member (Ex Officio) Ken Fleetwood, SRA

Indiana Appraisers Memorial Fund Committee
Non-Voting
Chair (Ex Officio) Ken Fleetwood, SRA
Member (appointed by BOD at first meeting of year) TBD
Member (Presidential appointee) JD Allardt

Bylaws Committee
Non-Voting
Chair (Serving 2017) Kevin Hartman, MAI
Vice Chair (Serving 2017) Jeff Vale, MAI, SRA
Member (Serving 2017) Wayne Johnson, MAI
Member (Ex Officio) Ken Fleetwood, SRA

Edward L. White Achievement Award Committee
All Members are Ex Officio – Non-Voting
Chair Ashley Johnson-Wilcoxon, MAI
Member (2014 Recipient) Jeff Vale, MAI
Member (2011 Recipient) Larry Mitchell, MAI
Member (2010 Recipient) Stephen Wagner, MAI, SRA, AI-GRS
Member (2009 Recipient) Joe Traynor
Member (2008 Recipient) David Cane, MAI
Member (Ex Officio) Ken Fleetwood, SRA

Richard E. Nichols, MAI, SRA Achievement Award Committee
All Members are Ex Officio – Non-Voting
Chair Frank Robinson, SRA
Member (2014 Recipient) Jay E. Allardt, SRA
Member (2013 Recipient) John T. Newlin, MAI
Member (2013 Recipient) John S. Newlin, MAI
Member (2012 Recipient) Mike Lady, MAI, SRA
Member (2011 Recipient) Nick Tillema, MAI, SRA, AI-GRS
Member (Ex Officio) Ken Fleetwood, SRA

External Relations Committee
Non-Voting
Chair (Serving 2017) Lisa Meinczinger, SRA, AI-RRS
Vice Chair (Serving 2017) Steve Shockley, MAI, SRA, AI-GRS, AI-RRS
Member (Serving 2016-2018) Brendon Meier, SRA
Member (Serving 2017-2019) Brent Kinker, MAI
Member (Serving 2015-2017) Kristi Lundquist, SRA
Member (Serving 2016-2018) Julie, Peters, SRA, AI-RRS
Member (Ex Officio) Ken Fleetwood, SRA

Public Relations Committee
Chair (Serving 2017) York Pollert, MAI
Vice Chair (Serving 2017-2019) Aaron Ingram
Member (Serving 2015-2017) Tiamia Reese, SRA, AI-RRS
Member (Serving 2016-2018) Luke Nordine
Member (Ex Officio) Ken Fleetwood, SRA

Personnel Committee
Chair (Ex Offcio) Jim Hawkins, MAI, SRA, AI-RRS
Member (Appointed at first BOD meeting) TBD
Member (Ex Officio) Frank Robinson, SRA
Member (Ex Officio) Ken Fleetwood, SRA

Nominating Committee
Non-Voting – All 1 year term
Chair (Ex Officio) Jim Hawkins, MAI, SRA, AI-RRS
Member (Presidential Appointee) Shawn Patterson, MAI
Member (BOD Appointee, at first meeting of year) TBD
Member (Elected by general membership at first meeting) TBD
Member (Elected by general membership at first meeting) TBD

Click here to view a copy of the Hoosier State Chapter Bylaws.